Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Asatryan
Given Name
Vachagan
Alternative Name
Վաչագան Ասատրյանը
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing

Demographics

Date of Birth
March 29, 2000
Birthplace
Age
7
Age Group
Child
Age as of Today
22
Gender
Male
Hair Color
Brunette
Eye Color
Black
Height (ft'in")
4'10
Height (cm)
147
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
Weight (kg)
0
Weight Range in Pounds
Build
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Tattoo Location
Tattoo Theme
Tattoo Subject
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
Armenia
Languages Spoken

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Clothing (Full Description)
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
City
Arapi
Province or State
Shirak
Country
Armenia
Postal Code
2606
Latitude
41
Longitude
44

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
March 22, 2008
Notes
According to one article, he had gone outside with a small shovel he created to collect snowdrop flowers for his neighbors (Link). Family and police do not believe he ran away. Early rumors suggested he may have been kidnapped but were not considered reliable in the investigation. There is some concern he may have been injured in an unreported accident or fell into the water nearby.
Taken From (Location)
Circumstances
Alone, Playing Outside
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Unknown
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Description of Recovery
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
thesuitcasedetective.com/2021/04/13/vachagan-asatryan/
Map of Key Locations
Relevant Media
See Also
Notice URL
www.interpol.int/en/How-we-work/Notices/View-Yellow-Notices#2008-35051
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
Police of the Republic of Armenia
Contact Police (Email)
dimum@police.am
Contact Police (Phone)
10-54-69-14
Contact Police (Local)
102
Contact Police (Website)
www.police.am/
Alternative Contact

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.