Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Baker
Given Name
Donald Lee
Alternative Name
Don, Donnie
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing
Link to Photo (URL)
www.doenetwork.org/cases/images/DLBaker.jpg

Demographics

Date of Birth
October 17, 1943
Age
12
Age Group
Pre-Teen
Age as of Today
78
Gender
Male
Hair Color
Brunette
Eye Color
Brown
Height (ft'in")
5'1
Height (cm)
155
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
100
Weight (kg)
45
Weight Range in Pounds
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
United States
Languages Spoken
English

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Jacket, Jeans, Pants: Blue, Shirt: T-Shirt, Shirt: White
Clothing (Full Description)
White t-shirt. Blue jeans. Burgundy jacket with stripes on sleeve (jacket was recovered later).
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
San Gabriel Canyon Trail (near Glendora Road)
City
Glendora
Province or State
California
Country
United States
Postal Code
91702
Latitude
34.169
Longitude
-117.9

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
August 6, 1956
Notes
The last sighting of Donald was on a trail in in the San Gabriel Canyon, close to Glendora Mountain Road. At the time he was riding bicycles with Brenda Howell, a female friend. Investigators searched but were only able to find his jacket and both of their bicycles. Donald and Brenda are two of several potential victims murdered by serial killer Mack Ray Edwards. Edwards confessed to having targeted, molested, and killed at least 6 children between the years of 1953 to 1970. He was sentenced to death but committed suicide before they could carry out the punishment. Before he died, Edwards stated the number of his victims was actually 18. The victims he confessed to included: Gary Rocha (sometimes spelled Gary Rochet), Donald Allen Todd, Stella Darlene Nolan, Donald Lee Baker, Brenda Jo Howell, and Roger Dale Madison. Brenda Howell, Roger Madison, and Thomas Bowman also remain missing. As are Bruce Kremen and Karen Tompkins, two other suspected victims.
Taken From (Location)
National Park
Circumstances
Bicycling, Multiple Persons Abduction, With Others
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Man
Suspect Description
Mack Ray Edwards
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
See Also
Donald Lee Baker (Case #2071) Thomas Eldon Bowman (Case #2069) Brenda Jo Howell (Case #2077) Roger Dale Madison (Case #2078) Bruce Kremen (Case #2028) Karen Lynn Tompkins (Case #2079)
Notice URL
www.doenetwork.org/cases/2256dmca.html
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
Contact Police (Email)
Contact Police (Phone)
(855) 835-5331
Contact Police (Local)
911
Contact Police (Website)
tips.fbi.gov/contact
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://www.crimestoppersusa.org/programs/locate-a-program or try ICMP: icmp@icmp.intNCMEC: (800) 843-5685