Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Barter
Given Name
Daniel
Alternative Name
Danny
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Link to Photo (URL)
charleyproject.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/barter_daniel_ap.jpg

Demographics

Date of Birth
December 12, 1954
Age
4
Age Group
Toddler
Gender
Male
Hair Color
Brunette
Eye Color
Brown
Height (ft'in")
3'0
Height (cm)
91
Weight (lbs)
50
Weight (kg)
22.7
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Scar
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Scars & Other Marks
Scars on his fingers and tongue.
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
United States
Languages Spoken

Disappearance

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
Clothing (Key Word)
Shorts: Gray
Clothing (Full Description)
Grey Boxer Shorts
Photo of Clothing or Accessories
Possessions / Accessories
Date of Disappearance
June 18, 1959
Address
Perdido Bay
Country
United States
Province or State
Alabama
City
Mobile
Postal Code
36601
Taken From (Location)
City Park, Park
Circumstances
Distracted Parents, With Others
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Unknown
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect
Status
Missing
Remains Were Recovered
Recovery of Remains
Latitude
30.4092
Longitude
-87.5295

Further Details

Notes
Danny was playing along the shore and disappeared while his parents were distracted getting fishing equipment. He was last seen between 9:30am – 10:00am. He was afraid of water and did not likely approach it voluntarily. He was barefoot and was unlikely to have gone far from the sandy beach alone. He had a Nehi soft drink bottle, neither he nor the bottle were ever recovered. Daniel and his brothers had been stalked in the preceding month by a mysterious man who watched them from his car and once stood outside their bedroom window at night watching them. He may have been kidnapped or fallen in the area swamps. Searches turned up nothing.
See Also
Contact Agency
FBI
Contact Police (Email)
Contact Police (Phone)
(855) 835-5309
Contact Police (Local)
911
Contact Police (Website)
tips.fbi.gov/contact
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://www.crimestoppersusa.org/programs/locate-a-program/ or ICMP: icmp@icmp.int or NCMEC: (800) 843-5678
Notice URL
www.fbi.gov/wanted/kidnap/barter-daniel
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos