Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Betty M
Given Name
Roberts
Alternative Name
Poo Poo (nickname used by the man she disappeared with)
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing

Demographics

Date of Birth
July 16, 1930
Birthplace
Age
29
Age Group
20s
Age as of Today
92
Gender
Female
Hair Color
Brunette
Eye Color
Hazel
Height (ft'in")
5'6
Height (cm)
168
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
Weight (kg)
0
Weight Range in Pounds
130-140
Build
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Dental Work, Scar, Tattoo
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Dentures
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Jeff" on left forearm
Tattoo Location
Forearm
Tattoo Theme
Tattoo Subject
Name, Words (English)
Scars & Other Marks
Scar on her stomach.
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
United States
Languages Spoken
English

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Clothing (Full Description)
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
City
Baltimore
Province or State
Maryland
Country
United States
Postal Code
Latitude
39.2847
Longitude
-76.6905

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
November 6, 1959
Notes
She was last seen leaving Charlotte, NC with an unknown male (an acquaintance close enough to her to have given her the nickname "Poo Poo"). Her sister received a letter dated three days afterwards and mailed from Baltimore, MD but Betty herself has not been seen since she left Charlotte. It is not clear if the identity of the man was known or if he also disappeared. Her eyes may have been blue but are usually listed as hazel.
Taken From (Location)
Circumstances
Long-Distance Trip, With Others
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Description of Recovery
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
Relevant Media
See Also
Notice URL
NAMUS
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
Contact Police (Email)
Contact Police (Phone)
(855) 835-5324
Contact Police (Local)
911
Contact Police (Website)
FBI
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://www.crimestoppersusa.org/programs/locate-a-program or try ICMP: icmp@icmp.intNCMEC: (800) 843-5691

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.