Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Bowman
Given Name
Thomas Eldon
Alternative Name
Tommy
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing
Link to Photo (URL)
www.doenetwork.org/cases/images/TBowman.jpg

Demographics

Date of Birth
January 6, 1949
Age
8
Age Group
Child
Age as of Today
73
Gender
Male
Hair Color
Blonde
Eye Color
Brown
Height (ft'in")
4'0
Height (cm)
122
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
50
Weight (kg)
22.7
Weight Range in Pounds
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
United States
Languages Spoken
English

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Belt, Jeans, Shirt: Blue, Shirt: Plaid, Shirt: T-Shirt, Shoes: Brown
Clothing (Full Description)
T-shirt. Blue plaid shirt. Brown shoes. Jeans.
Possessions / Accessories
Davy Crockett belt buckle.
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
Arroyo Seco Canyon Trailhead, West Altadena Drive
City
Altadena
Province or State
California
Country
United States
Postal Code
91001
Latitude
34.197
Longitude
-118.172

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
March 23, 1957
Notes
The last sighting of Tommy was on a trail in Arroyo Seco Canyon where he was hiking with his family. Tommy went up ahead of the others running towards the family car but when they arrived, he had disappeared. Tommy is one of several potential victims murdered by serial killer Mack Ray Edwards. Edwards confessed to having targeted, molested, and killed at least 6 children between the years of 1953 to 1970. He was sentenced to death but committed suicide before they could carry out the punishment. Before he died, Edwards stated the number of his victims was actually 18. The victims he confessed to included: Gary Rocha (sometimes spelled Gary Rochet), Donald Allen Todd, Stella Darlene Nolan, Donald Lee Baker, Brenda Jo Howell, and Roger Dale Madison. Tommy is believed to have been one of the victims for various reasons. In an August 2006 interview with Edwards’ widow, it was said that Edwards confessed to her that he killed Tommy. There is also the fact that Edwards worked for Kirst Construction at the time of Tommy’s disappearance, and the company had a job site less than a half-mile away from the location of Tommy’s disappearance. Brenda Howell, Roger Madison, and Donald Baker also remain missing. As are Bruce Kremen and Karen Tompkins, two other suspected victims.
Taken From (Location)
National Park
Circumstances
Hiking, With Others
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Man
Suspect Description
Mack Ray Edwards
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
See Also
Donald Lee Baker (Case #2071) Thomas Eldon Bowman (Case #2069) Brenda Jo Howell (Case #2077) Roger Dale Madison (Case #2078) Bruce Kremen (Case #2028) Karen Lynn Tompkins (Case #2079)
Notice URL
www.doenetwork.org/cases/1267dmca.html
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
Contact Police (Email)
Contact Police (Phone)
(855) 835-5329
Contact Police (Local)
911
Contact Police (Website)
tips.fbi.gov/contact
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://www.crimestoppersusa.org/programs/locate-a-program or try ICMP: icmp@icmp.intNCMEC: (800) 843-5683