Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Bratsos
Given Name
James
Alternative Name
Jimmy
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing
Link to Photo (URL)
www.doenetwork.org/cases/images/JBratsos.jpg

Demographics

Date of Birth
January 1, 1926
Age
28
Age Group
20s
Age as of Today
96
Gender
Male
Hair Color
Black
Eye Color
Brown
Height (ft'in")
5'11
Height (cm)
180
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
175
Weight (kg)
79.4
Weight Range in Pounds
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Scar
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Scars & Other Marks
Scar on forehead
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
United States
Languages Spoken
English

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Clothing (Full Description)
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
Davis Street
City
Boston
Province or State
Massachusetts
Country
United States
Postal Code
Latitude
42.282
Longitude
-71.05

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
March 21, 1954
Notes
The last sighting of Jimmy was at his home by family members. He told them he was headed out to an appointment to collect money from someone he knew. The unknown individual had supposedly been involved in a shooting and hired Jimmy to take the fall for him. Jimmy agreed to go to prison for the crime in exchange for $10,000 and remained in prison until his release on February 20, 1954. He disappeared after leaving for the meeting - it is not known where he was going or who he was meeting. In the aftermath, some suggested that Jimmy was seen at a bar in what is today "Chinatown" when he was drugged, shot, and later buried somewhere in New Hampshire or Stoughton.
Taken From (Location)
Bar or Nightclub
Circumstances
Seen with Stranger
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
See Also
Notice URL
www.doenetwork.org/cases/2087dmma.html
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
Contact Police (Email)
Contact Police (Phone)
(855) 835-5329
Contact Police (Local)
911
Contact Police (Website)
tips.fbi.gov/contact
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://www.crimestoppersusa.org/programs/locate-a-program or try ICMP: icmp@icmp.intNCMEC: (800) 843-5683