Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Campbell
Given Name
AJ
Alternative Name
Campbell, Jr.
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing
Link to Photo (URL)
api.missingkids.org/photographs/NCMC1151642c1.jpg

Demographics

Date of Birth
September 20, 1957
Age
1
Age Group
Infant
Age as of Today
64
Gender
Male
Hair Color
Blonde
Eye Color
Blue
Height (ft'in")
2'2
Height (cm)
66
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
25
Weight (kg)
11.3
Weight Range in Pounds
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Birthmark, Physical Abnormality
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
His thumbs were clubbed on the ends.
Tattoos
Scars & Other Marks
Birthmarks on his upper eyelid and beneath his bottom lip
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
United States
Languages Spoken

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Shirt: Blue, Shirt: Checkered, Shirt: White
Clothing (Full Description)
Light blue and white checkered shirt with a dark blue collar. Yellow Diaper
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
City
Goliad
Province or State
Texas
Country
United States
Postal Code
77963
Latitude
29
Longitude
-97

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
September 6, 1958
Notes
AJ and his sister Myrisha were picked up by their father (AJ Campbell, Sr.) from their mom's home. He called a minister that night and confessed to having killed and buried his son and daughter. The father committed suicide in a vehicle and was found north of Austin the following day. The suicide note also stated that he had buried the children and intended to join them.
Taken From (Location)
Circumstances
Multiple Persons Abduction
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
See Also
Myrisha Campbell (ID# 2022)
Notice URL
www.missingkids.org/poster/NCMC/1151642/1/screen
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
Contact Police (Email)
Contact Police (Phone)
(855) 835-5324
Contact Police (Local)
911
Contact Police (Website)
tips.fbi.gov/contact
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://www.crimestoppersusa.org/programs/locate-a-program or try ICMP: icmp@icmp.intNCMEC: (800) 843-5678