Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Celentano
Given Name
Angela
Alternative Name
Angelita
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing

Demographics

Date of Birth
June 11, 1993
Birthplace
Age
3
Age Group
Toddler
Age as of Today
29
Gender
Female
Hair Color
Brunette
Eye Color
Brown
Height (ft'in")
3'3
Height (cm)
99
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
Weight (kg)
0
Weight Range in Pounds
Build
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Birthmark
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Dark Birthmark on Right of Her Back
Tattoos
Tattoo Location
Tattoo Theme
Tattoo Subject
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
Italy
Languages Spoken
Italian

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Shirt: Short-Sleeved, Shirt: White, Shorts: Pink
Clothing (Full Description)
White T-shirt and pink shorts
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
Monte Faito
City
Vico Equense
Province or State
Naples
Country
Italy
Postal Code
80060
Latitude
41
Longitude
14

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
August 9, 1996
Notes
Angela was at the Monte Faito recreation area with her family during a church picnic. Her father was speaking with her and turned around to ask her mother a question. By the time he turned back around, only moments had passed but Angela was nowhere to be found. She was last seen accompanied by a young boy Renato (11) walking towards the parking lot. According to Renato, he left her at a fork in the path and went ahead to his car to leave his ball. When he returned, Angela was gone. Police and volunteer searched, but no trace of the child was found. On August 19th, nine days later, her family received a mysterious phone call. No one spoke and the only sound was a child wailing in the background. The origins of that call remain unknown. In 2004, the FBI (in cooperation with the Italian Police) reported that they believed Angela died accidentally on the mountain and was hidden by a person in the area at the time. They raided the suspect’s home and found a memorial to Angela and a hat that was reportedly identical to the one she was wearing that night. Unfortunately, the evidence was insufficient to press for a further investigation and her case was later closed. Other rumors have placed Angela in Rome (with a man on a bus who called her Angelita), Germany, Bulgaria (under the name Anna) - allegedly disproved, and South America.
Location of the Disappearance or Crime Scene
National Park
Potential Circumstances
Distracted Parents, Hiking, Isolated Location, Playing Outside, With Others
Vehicle
There were several vehicles mentioned in the investigation: 1) Black Fiat Uno with a possible license plate of EN85430 (or something similar with a “9”)2) Metallic Gold Lancia Prisma with a Perugia license plate3) Brown
License Plate
EN85430 (possibly Perugia or something similar with a "9")
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Man
Suspect Description
There were several suspect descriptions shared: 1) Two men  One had a brown, curly ponytail and a tattoo (similar to a snake) on his hand. The other was large with an oval face and freckles. They may have been driving a Black Fiat Uno or a
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Description of Recovery
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
Angela Celentano
Map of Key Locations
Relevant Media
See Also
Notice URL
www.interpol.int/en/How-we-work/Notices/View-Yellow-Notices#1997-11499
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
Direzione Centrale Anticrimine della Polizia di Stato Sezione Minori
Contact Police (Email)
dipps.dca@pecps.interno.it
Contact Police (Phone)
06.4651
Contact Police (Local)
Contact Police (Website)
www.poliziadistato.it/articolo/direzione-centrale-anticrimine-16
Alternative Contact
Commissario straordinario del Governo per le persone scomparse at uffcomm.personescomparse@pec.interno.it or 06.465.29980 - 29993

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.