Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Charles
Given Name
Ombash
Alternative Name
Oombash
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing

Demographics

Date of Birth
January 1, 1944
Birthplace
Age
11
Age Group
Pre-Teen
Age as of Today
78
Gender
Male
Hair Color
Black
Eye Color
Brown
Height (ft'in")
Height (cm)
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
Weight (kg)
0
Weight Range in Pounds
Build
Ethnicity
Indigenous (Other)
Distinguishing Characteristics
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Tattoo Location
Tattoo Theme
Tattoo Subject
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
Canada
Languages Spoken

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Jacket, Jeans, Pants: Blue, Shirt: Checkered
Clothing (Full Description)
Cotton, Checkered Shirt and Blue Jeans. A Jacket
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
City
Sioux Lookout
Province or State
Ontario
Country
Canada
Postal Code
Latitude
50.0535
Longitude
-92.2805

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
October 5, 1956
Notes
In November 1956, four young boys were reported to have run away from Pelican Falls Residential School, a boarding school in Sioux Lookout. Police investigation revealed that a month previously, two other children - brothers Charles and Tom Ombash - had also run away but never been reported missing. The principal had not informed the police or the Indian Affairs offices, which meant too much time had passed before police launched the search. It is thought that the brothers were intended to head towards one of the lakes (Cat Lake, Savant Lake, or Picke Lake). They might have gone by canoe, hitchhiking, or by train. In total, fifteen students would disappear from this school. The children were members of the Cat Lake First Nation and might have been trying to get home. Bones would be found near the school but these were later proven to be non-human. The family later performed a private search for the children and uncovered what were believed to be human bones near an old sulpher mine. The family did not have the remains tested but believe they belonged to the brothers. They buried them near their father back home. Officially, the children are still missing persons. -- Information comes from "Canada's Residential Schools: The History, Part 2, 1939 to 2000: The Final Report of the Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada, Volume I, Volume 81 of McGill-Queen's Indigenous and Northern Studies" [ISBN#9780773598201], Page 347
Taken From (Location)
Boat, Bus Stop, Lake or Riverside, School, Street, Train, Vehicle
Circumstances
Body of Water, Hiking, Hitchhiking, Isolated Location, Long-Distance Trip, Multiple Victims, Playing Outside, Public Transportation, Runaway, Walking, Wild Outdoors, With Others
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Description of Recovery
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
Relevant Media
See Also
Tom Ombash (Case #2127)
Notice URL
International Missing
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
Canada's Missing
Contact Police (Email)
CanadasMissing-DisparusCanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Contact Police (Phone)
1-800-222-8477
Contact Police (Local)
911
Contact Police (Website)
Canada's Missing
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: http://www.canadiancrimestoppers.org/tips or ICMP: icmp@icmp.int

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.