Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Charter
Given Name
Walter William
Alternative Name
Bob
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing

Demographics

Date of Birth
January 1, 1923
Birthplace
Age
29
Age Group
20s
Age as of Today
100
Gender
Male
Hair Color
Grey
Eye Color
Blue
Height (ft'in")
5'8"
Height (cm)
175
Height Range
5'7" - 6'0"
Weight (lbs)
Weight (kg)
0
Weight Range in Pounds
Build
Medium
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Tattoo Location
Tattoo Theme
Tattoo Subject
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
Australia
Languages Spoken

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Clothing (Full Description)
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
City
Warialda
Province or State
New South Wales
Country
Australia
Postal Code
2402
Latitude
-29.3888
Longitude
150.2515

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
January 1, 1952
Notes
Walter William Charter, known as Bob, was a serving member of the Armed Forces for two terms with the Australian Army during World War II. Bob served as a Trooper for 12 Motor Regiment in 1941-1942 and as a Private in the 23 Australian Infantry training Battalion from 1943-1946. He was last seen around 1951 at which time he attended the Inverell show, and he was known to marry his wife Mona in 1952 in Warialda. Since this time, there has been no contact with Bob and his whereabouts remain unknown." - Australian Police Notice
Location of the Disappearance or Crime Scene
Potential Circumstances
Soldier or Military Personnel
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Description of Recovery
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
Relevant Media
See Also
Notice URL
Missing Persons AU
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
Missing Persons: Australian Federal Police
Contact Police (Email)
missing@afp.gov.au
Contact Police (Phone)
(1-800) 000 - 634
Contact Police (Local)
0
Contact Police (Website)
Missing Persons AU
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: (1-800) 333 - 000

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.