Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
C├│rdova Tapia
Given Name
Mauro Fabián
Alternative Name
Mauro Cordova, Mauro Fabian Cordova Tapia
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing

Demographics

Date of Birth
October 27, 1981
Birthplace
Quilpu├ę, Chile
Age
41
Age Group
40s
Age as of Today
41
Gender
Male
Hair Color
Brunette
Eye Color
Height (ft'in")
5'4"
Height (cm)
162
Height Range
5'0" - 5'6"
Weight (lbs)
124
Weight (kg)
56.2
Weight Range in Pounds
120-130
Build
Petite or Short
Ethnicity
Distinguishing Characteristics
Drug Addiction, Scar, Smoker, Tattoo
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Drug Addiction
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Multiple Tattoos all over body including face. Letter "M" on forehead with a crown on top. Multiple teardrop tattoos under each eye in black and one long teardrop in red under one. Black smile on one side of mouth with red sad line down on the other side of the mouth. Trible in black over and under one eye. Free-bird tattoo on side of neck. Skull with crown in middle of chest. Several clown tattoos including on one collar bone and stomach. Cross on one hand. Felix the cat on one upper arm, drama mask on other upper arm. There are various tattoos on his stomach including his name "Mauro", an Egyptian sphinx, a bird, a skull with a crown
Tattoo Location
Abdomen, Arm, Arm (Left), Arm (Right), Back, Bicep, Chest, Face, Finger, Forearm, Hand, Head, Leg, Leg (Left), Leg (Right), Neck, Sleeve, Stomach, Tricep, Wrist
Tattoo Theme
Tattoo Subject
Bird, Cross, Religious (Other), Crown, Skull, Tribal, Cartoon or Comic Book, Name, Words (English), Multiple Tattoos, Clown
Scars & Other Marks
Scars on abdomen
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
Chile
Languages Spoken
Spanish

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Hat, Jacket, Pants: Jeans, Shirt, Shoes
Clothing (Full Description)
Shoes, Jacket, Hat, Shirt, Jeans
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
Los Maquis
City
Quilpu├ę
Province or State
Valparaiso
Country
Chile
Postal Code
2430924
Latitude
-33.0542
Longitude
-71.4587

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
October 9, 2022
Notes
Mauro left his home walking after 11pm GMT-3 for smokes the night of October 9, 2022. That was the last seen.
Location of the Disappearance or Crime Scene
Home
Potential Circumstances
Alone, Left Home Alone, Night, Walking
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Description of Recovery
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
thesuitcasedetective.com/2023/04/10/mauro-cordova-tapia-is-a-missing-man/
Map of Key Locations
Relevant Media
See Also
Notice URL
www.pdichile.cl/docs/default-source/default-document-library/mauro_fabian_cordoba_tapia_web.pdf?sfvrsn=e73a5a22_0
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
PDI
Contact Police (Email)
bicrim.quil@investigaciones.cl
Contact Police (Phone)
56 (9) 323-31716
Contact Police (Local)
Interpol, ICMP, Brigada de Ubicaci├│n de Personas Metropolitana (briup@investigaciones.cl)
Contact Police (Website)
pdichile.cl/pdi-busca/personas-extraviadas
Alternative Contact
Interpol, ICMP, Brigada de Ubicaci├│n de Personas Metropolitana (briup@investigaciones.cl)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.