Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Dallemagne
Given Name
Elise
Alternative Name
Elise Dubuis; Elise Dupuis
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Deceased

Demographics

Date of Birth
Birthplace
Age
30
Age Group
30s
Age as of Today
Gender
Female
Hair Color
Brunette
Eye Color
Brown
Height (ft'in")
Height (cm)
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
Weight (kg)
0
Weight Range in Pounds
Build
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Tattoo Location
Tattoo Theme
Tattoo Subject
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
Belgium
Languages Spoken

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Clothing (Full Description)
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
Poseidon Resort, 40 M.3, Tanote Bay, ตำบล เกาะเต่า Koh Tao
City
Koh Tao
Province or State
Surat Thani (สุราษฎร์ธานี)
Country
Thailand
Postal Code
84360
Latitude
10.0843
Longitude
99.8472

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
April 19, 2017
Notes
She made an unexpected stop at Koh Tao on her way to the Thai mainland. She appears to have abandoned her luggage (which arrived on the mainland) and was attempting to disguise her identity (refused to give her passport, used a false name). She was found deceased in the jungle eight days later. It has been ruled a suicide, but questions still remain that witnesses may have the answer to.
Location of the Disappearance or Crime Scene
Hotel
Potential Circumstances
Alone, Possible Suicide, Prior Unusual Behavior, Traveling Abroad
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
April 27, 2017
Time of Death
April 23 or 24
Cause of Death
"According to the official police announcements, Elise’s body was found hanging from rope in the trees. She was identified using dental records and x-rays and the body showed signs of injuries on her neck consistent with hanging. It was initially ruled a suicide by suffocation. There were no reported signs of foul play nor accidental death – no traces of drugs, no signs of a struggle, nothing that suggested an external force triggered the fatality. She was cremated at the Belgian embassy following the autopsy. When the story first broke, several news outlets reported that Elise’s body was not hanging from a tree, but rather was on the ground (some say wrapped in t-shirts or cotton scarves) and had been attacked and fed upon by local wildlife (Link). One source says a fuel can was found near the body as well (Link). Confusion over how exactly she was found helped to later fuel suspicion that her death was not as easily explained as suicide."
Description of Recovery
Locals found remains in the jungle behind Tanote Family Bay Resort. Reports regarding the state of the body vary, but the discovery is unfortunately still remembered for its particularly gruesome circumstance.
Recovery of Remains
Forest
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
Elise Dallemagne (Mysterious Death)
Map of Key Locations
Google Maps
Relevant Media
See Also
Notice URL
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
Federale Politie
Contact Police (Email)
Contact Police (Phone)
0032 2 554 44 88
Contact Police (Local)
Contact Police (Website)
www.politie.be/5998/nl/wanted/overview/category/missing-persons-262
Alternative Contact

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.