Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Day
Given Name
William Albert
Alternative Name
Billy
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing

Demographics

Date of Birth
May 29, 1946
Birthplace
Age
24
Age Group
20s
Age as of Today
76
Gender
Male
Hair Color
Brunette
Eye Color
Brown
Height (ft'in")
5'8
Height (cm)
173
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
Weight (kg)
0
Weight Range in Pounds
Build
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Tattoo Location
Tattoo Theme
Tattoo Subject
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
Britain
Languages Spoken

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Clothing (Full Description)
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
City
Sydney
Province or State
New South Wales
Country
Australia
Postal Code
Latitude
-27
Longitude
153

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
August 1, 1970
Notes
Location of the Disappearance or Crime Scene
Potential Circumstances
Long-Distance Trip, Prior Communication, With Others
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Man
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Description of Recovery
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
thesuitcasedetective.com/2020/09/18/missing-persons-william-albert-day/
Map of Key Locations
Relevant Media
See Also
Notice URL
thesuitcasedetective.com/2020/09/18/missing-persons-william-albert-day/
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
Missing Persons: Australian Federal Police
Contact Police (Email)
missing@afp.gov.au
Contact Police (Phone)
(1-800) 000 - 634
Contact Police (Local)
Contact Police (Website)
www.missingpersons.gov.au/view-all-profiles
Alternative Contact
New South Wales Police: (1-800) 622 - 571

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.