Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Doe
Given Name
John or Jane
Alternative Name
John Doe, Jane Doe
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Unidentified
Link to Photo (URL)
doenetwork.org/cases-int/images/3176UMNET_LARGE.jpg

Demographics

Date of Birth
Age
Age Group
Age as of Today
Gender
Hair Color
Eye Color
Height (ft'in")
Height (cm)
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
Weight (kg)
0
Weight Range in Pounds
Ethnicity
Distinguishing Characteristics
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
Languages Spoken

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Shoes: Black
Clothing (Full Description)
Back leather shoes estimated to be from around 1940
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
City
Callantsoog
Province or State
Country
Netherlands
Postal Code
1759
Latitude
53
Longitude
5

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
Notes
The victim was recovered after what was an apparent drowning. Sex, Age, etc. could not be determined.
Taken From (Location)
Circumstances
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
July 24, 1940
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Apparent Drowning
Recovery of Remains
Body of Water
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
See Also
Notice URL
www.politie.nl/en/wanted-and-missing/unidentified-persons/2013/oktober/unknown-person-13082197.html
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
National Missing Persons Bureau
Contact Police (Email)
Contact Police (Phone)
31 (79) 345-8882
Contact Police (Local)
112
Contact Police (Website)
www.politie.nl/en/contact/contactform.html?sid=2fee2e7f-a9f8-497c-96d0-a62721a53aa6
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://www.meldmisdaadanoniem.nl/melden/