Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Doe
Given Name
John
Alternative Name
Unidentified Person
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Link to Photo (URL)

Demographics

Date of Birth
Age
55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60
Age Group
50s, 60s
Gender
Male
Hair Color
Brunette
Eye Color
Blue
Height (ft'in")
5'9
Height (cm)
175
Weight (lbs)
155
Weight (kg)
70.3
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Dental Work, Scar
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Substantial dental issues (No upper teeth. Lower teeth 17-20, 29, 31-32 missing. Teeth 21-28 unrestored. Tooth 30 buccal amalgam (partially avulsed crown).
Tattoos
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
Languages Spoken

Disappearance

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
Clothing (Key Word)
Clothing (Full Description)
Photo of Clothing or Accessories
Possessions / Accessories
Date of Disappearance
October 17, 1981
Address
Country
United States
Province or State
Alabama
City
Scottsboro
Postal Code
Taken From (Location)
Circumstances
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Unknown
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect
Status
Deceased
Remains Were Recovered
Recovery of Remains
Latitude
34.6420
Longitude
-86.1161

Further Details

Notes
Disappearance: Cause of Death was ‘involved in a car accident’. He was hitchhiking on I-72 (John T Reid Pkwy) when he was hit by a vehicle.
See Also
Contact Agency
Scottsboro Police Department
Contact Police (Email)
Contact Police (Phone)
(256) 574-4468
Contact Police (Local)
Contact Police (Website)
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://www.crimestoppersusa.org/programs/locate-a-programICMP: icmp@icmp.intNCMEC: (800) 843-5678
Notice URL
www.doenetwork.org/cases/3220umal.html
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos