Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Dreher
Given Name
Dwane Roy
Alternative Name
Dwayne, Duwayne, Duwane. Draher
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing
Link to Photo (URL)
www.doenetwork.org/cases/images/5486DMIA_LARGE.jpg

Demographics

Date of Birth
January 31, 1922
Age
33
Age Group
30s
Age as of Today
100
Gender
Male
Hair Color
Black
Eye Color
Blue
Height (ft'in")
5'11
Height (cm)
180
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
Weight (kg)
0
Weight Range in Pounds
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
United States
Languages Spoken
English

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Jacket, Pants: Blue, Shoes: Brown
Clothing (Full Description)
Blue pants. Blue Jacket (waiste length) with a zipper up the front. Brown shoes (Oxford).
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
City
Mason City
Province or State
Iowa
Country
United States
Postal Code
50401
Latitude
43.144
Longitude
-93.232

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
November 7, 1955
Notes
The victim's height was between 5'11 - 6'0" and he weighed between 150-200lbs. He face was slightly marked with acne scars and his hair was turning gray. Combed back, you could see his diminishing hairline. The last sighting of Dwane was by his father at approximately 7:30pm (19:30). A few days later, on November 10, Dwane's car was discovered near a body of water (either Willow Creek or the Winnebago River). Inside his things were still sitting there and there was a parking ticket with the date of November 8. There was no sign of Dwane in the river although authorities did drag it. One withness thought they saw Dwane hiking northward along South Federal Avenue about noon on November 10. Others suggested that Dwane was interested in going out towards Chicago.
Taken From (Location)
Vehicle
Circumstances
Alone, Driving, Hitchhiking, Long-Distance Trip, Walking
Vehicle
1950 Maroon Hudson
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
See Also
Notice URL
www.doenetwork.org/cases/5486dmia.html
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
Contact Police (Email)
Contact Police (Phone)
(855) 835-5324
Contact Police (Local)
911
Contact Police (Website)
tips.fbi.gov/contact
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://www.crimestoppersusa.org/programs/locate-a-program or try ICMP: icmp@icmp.intNCMEC: (800) 843-5678