Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Evelyn Throsby
Given Name
Scott
Alternative Name
Evelyn Throsby Mumper
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing

Demographics

Date of Birth
May 11, 1892
Birthplace
Age
63
Age Group
60s
Age as of Today
130
Gender
Female
Hair Color
Grey
Eye Color
Blue
Height (ft'in")
5'6
Height (cm)
168
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
135
Weight (kg)
61.2
Weight Range in Pounds
60-70
Build
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Dental Work, Eyeglasses
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Dentures
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Tattoo Location
Tattoo Theme
Tattoo Subject
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
United States
Languages Spoken

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Glasses, Hat, Ring, Ring: Gold, Suit: Tan
Clothing (Full Description)
Tan suit.
Possessions / Accessories
Gold Ring and Eyeglasses (she was not wearing the glasses at the time)
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
217 North Bentley Ave
City
Los Angeles
Province or State
California
Country
United States
Postal Code
90049
Latitude
34.0775
Longitude
-118.4602

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
May 16, 1955
Notes
The victim was between 130 - 140 lbs. At the time of her disappearance, Evelyn was married to Robert Leonard 'Ewing' Scott, her fifth husband of almost six years. Evelyn was independently wealthy from prior to her marriage, income that was latter considered a potential motive for her death. On the afternoon of May 16, 1955, Evelyn and Ewing visited a car salesman to look at prospective cars. Ewing noted in passing to the salesman that they were thinking about moving internationally, perhaps to Spain or Portugal. Eventually, the couple drove away to test one of the new vehicles, and it would be the last time anyone else saw Evelyn. Where or when precisely she disappeared in not clear, but Ewing was neither open nor clear on where his wife had gone. As people increasingly noted her sudden disappearance from the community, he suggested both that she had left on her own voluntarily and that he had sent her to a hospital or sanitarium. By July 1955, Ewing was in a new relationship with a local divorced woman Harriet Livermore. During their marriage of six years, Evelyn had cashed out approximately $400,000 from her savings and when she died, much of that money remained in various bank accounts or safe deposits. Ewing falsified her signature and used mcuh of the money. On March 5, 1956, Evelyn's brother Raymond Throsby, suspicious of Leonard, reported Evelyn's disappearance to the police and asked to be named the guardian of her estate. Police uncovered the theft of her money and arrested Ewing for forgery and fraud, but Ewing fled on bail to Canada where he remained until April 1957 when he was found trying to re-enter Canada after returning to the US. It was then that police charged him with murder. Police investigated the Throsby's home and uncovered various pieces of clothing from a woman in an incinerator as well as dentures and glasses belonging to Evelyn buried under leaves and ashes. Ewing would go on the run for two years, but he was eventually caught and sentenced to life imprisonment for murder. Evelyn has never been found.
Taken From (Location)
Home
Circumstances
Married or Dating Couple
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Man
Suspect Description
Robert Leonard Ewing Scott was the primary suspect.
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Description of Recovery
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
Relevant Media
See Also
Notice URL
Doe Network
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
Contact Police (Email)
Contact Police (Phone)
(855) 835-5324
Contact Police (Local)
911
Contact Police (Website)
FBI
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://www.crimestoppersusa.org/programs/locate-a-program or try ICMP: icmp@icmp.intNCMEC: (800) 843-5682

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.