Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Garecht
Given Name
Michaela Joy
Alternative Name
Kayla
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing
Link to Photo (URL)
charleyproject.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/michaela_joy_garecht_1.jpg

Demographics

Date of Birth
January 24, 1979
Age
9
Age Group
Child
Age as of Today
43
Gender
Female
Hair Color
Brunette
Eye Color
Blue
Height (ft'in")
4'8
Height (cm)
142
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
75
Weight (kg)
34
Weight Range in Pounds
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
United States
Languages Spoken

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Earrings, Jeans, Shirt: T-Shirt, Shirt: White, Shoes: Black
Clothing (Full Description)
White T-Shirt w/ ‘Metro’ on the front and pictures of people on the middle; jeans rolled above her knees, black cloth shoes, skin-toned nylon stockings, white anklet socks, 3” pearl/white earrings resembling feathers
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
Rainbow Market
City
Hayward
Province or State
California
Country
United States
Postal Code
94540
Latitude
38
Longitude
-122

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
November 19, 1988
Notes
Suspect: Male, 18-24 y/o, slender build, 6’0”, 180lbs, blonde shoulder-length hair, acne. Driving an older, full-sized, 4-door sedan, gold/tan, w/ damage to the front bumper. May be linked to Timothy Bindner. In 2020, Police arrested and charged David Misch with the murder. He has already been charged with the 1986 dual homicide of Michelle Xavier, 18, and Jennifer Duey, 20. Michaela and her friend were visiting the Rainbow Market. The kidnapper shifted their scooter close to his vehicle, causing Michaela to approach the sedan to recover it. He grabbed her and drug her into the car.
Taken From (Location)
Shopping Mall
Circumstances
Busy Location, With Others
Vehicle
older, full-sized, 4-door sedan, gold or tan, with damage to the front bumper
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Man
Suspect Description
Male, 18 to 24 y/o (teen or 20s / twenties), slender build, 6’0”, 180 lbs, blonde shoulder-length hair, acne
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
See Also
Ilene Beth Misheloff
Notice URL
www.fbi.gov/wanted/kidnap/michaela-joy-garecht
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
FBI
Contact Police (Email)
Contact Police (Phone)
(855) 835-5316
Contact Police (Local)
911
Contact Police (Website)
tips.fbi.gov/contact
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://www.crimestoppersusa.org/programs/locate-a-program/ICMP: icmp@icmp.intNCMEC: (800) 843-5678