Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Garrard
Given Name
Christy Lyn
Alternative Name
Christy Morrison, Christy Morrison Garrard, Lynn
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing

Demographics

Date of Birth
May 16, 1974
Birthplace
Age
24
Age Group
20s
Age as of Today
49
Gender
Female
Hair Color
Brunette
Eye Color
Green
Height (ft'in")
5'5
Height (cm)
165
Height Range
5'0" - 5'6"
Weight (lbs)
110
Weight (kg)
49.9
Weight Range in Pounds
110-120
Build
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Pierced Ears, Tattoo
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Micky Mouse on his left shoulder, Heart on her left breast
Tattoo Location
Chest, Shoulder
Tattoo Theme
Tattoo Subject
Cartoon or Comic Book, Heart, Multiple Tattoos
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
Languages Spoken

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Shirt: White, Shirt: Short-Sleeved, Shoes: White, Shoes: Sneakers, Shorts: Black
Clothing (Full Description)
White cut-off T-shirt, Black Shorts,White Tennis Shoes
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
Roden Avenue and US Highway 431
City
Boaz
Province or State
Alabama
Country
United States
Postal Code
35957
Latitude
34.1907
Longitude
-86.1472

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
August 14, 1998
Notes
On August 14, 1998, Christy was last seen in Boaz, Alabama. Christy was wearing a white cut off T-shirt, black shorts, and white tennis shoes. ANYONE HAVING ANY INFORMATION SHOULD CONTACT THE ALABAMA BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION CENTER FOR MISSING AND EXPLOITED CHILDREN. She was last seen in a white pickup with an unidentified male friend. According to him, he left her at her aunt's home but none of her relatives reported seeing her. Although she often wandered between homes with friends and family, she would normally check in with her two children. She had spoken with her son two day previously saying that she would return the following day so they could go bowlind but she did not return.
Location of the Disappearance or Crime Scene
Vehicle
Potential Circumstances
Driving, Visiting Friends or Family, With Others
Vehicle
White pickup Truck
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Description of Recovery
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
Relevant Media
See Also
Notice URL
app.alea.gov/Community/wfAlertFlyer.aspx?ID=130ea195-a577-4a05-87c0-9ceed7a7acb5
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
Contact Police (Email)
Contact Police (Phone)
(855) 835-5324
Contact Police (Local)
911
Contact Police (Website)
tips.fbi.gov/contact
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://www.crimestoppersusa.org/programs/locate-a-program or try ICMP: icmp@icmp.intNCMEC: (800) 843-5678

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.