Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
George
Given Name
Gumbly
Alternative Name
Georgie, Gumby
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing

Demographics

Date of Birth
January 1, 1942
Birthplace
Age
12
Age Group
Pre-Teen
Age as of Today
80
Gender
Male
Hair Color
Eye Color
Height (ft'in")
Height (cm)
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
Weight (kg)
0
Weight Range in Pounds
Build
Ethnicity
Distinguishing Characteristics
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Tattoo Location
Tattoo Theme
Tattoo Subject
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
Canada
Languages Spoken

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Clothing (Full Description)
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
City
Verdun
Province or State
Quebec
Country
Canada
Postal Code
Latitude
45.4549
Longitude
-73.6004

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
October 21, 1954
Notes
George was walking to school with a friend (Clifford Sherwood) when both boys disappeared. The day of the disappearance, George had left home and met up with two friends (Clifford and another boy Butch) on his way to school. George and Clifford straggled behind while discussing something and they told BUtch to go ahead. They promised to meet up at school soon, but never arrived. His parents were separated and he lived with his mother in Montreal while his four sisters were taken by the father (Nephi 'Tex' Sherwood) to Vancouver. Four months after he left with the daughters, the housekeeper/nanny was arrested on a drug conviction and the girls were taken into foster care where they would remain until adulthood. Clifford remained with his mother but was able to see his father frequently during his visits to Montreal. Police believed that Clifford was taken by his father, but this has not been proven. Tex remained in contact with his daughters for some time but refused to speak of Clifford and grew angry if the topic was pushed. He eventually disappeared in1962 himself, only to resurface in 1976 under the name "Edward Thorne." His daughter was able to discover that Tex's real name was Edward Walter Thorne and that he had been married before meeting Clifford's mother; there were four children from that relationship as well. Some photographs surfaced in his possession later that seemed to show an older Clifford or him in clothes that his mother did not recognize. Tex provided an alibi for the time of Clifford's disappearance, with police learning that he was in western Canada at the time. He was never listed as a formal suspect. Some reports say that Clifford was able to call his aunt the day after they disappeared, saying "Auntie, Auntie Hilda!" before the call dropped. An alternative theory that has been raised is that the two might have skipped class to go fishing or play somewhere near one of the local lakes or rivers. Some witnessess came forward with reported sightings of the two boys hitchhiking near the Vaudreuil area. witnesses reported seeing them hitchhiking in the Vaudreuil area close to the intersection of the Ottawa River, St. Lawrence River, and the Lake of Two Mountains. It is not known if they might have been picked up by someone or faced an accident somewhere. Police received an anonymous letter in 1955 that said the boys were linked to another disappearance, that of a local florist (female, middle-aged) from Verdun. Supposedly, the boys were working with her as runners or messengers. More information about that case (i.e., her name) has not been released.
Taken From (Location)
Street
Circumstances
Body of Water, Hitchhiking, Multiple Victims, Out with Friends, Playing Outside, Runaway, Walking, With Others, Multiple Persons Abduction
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Description of Recovery
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
Relevant Media
See Also
Clifford Edward Sherwood (Case #2118)
Notice URL
Unsolved Mysteries
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
Canada's Missing
Contact Police (Email)
CanadasMissing-DisparusCanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Contact Police (Phone)
1-800-222-8477
Contact Police (Local)
911
Contact Police (Website)
Canadas Missing
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: http://www.canadiancrimestoppers.org/tips or ICMP: icmp@icmp.int

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.