Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Grealis
Given Name
James Patrick
Alternative Name
JP
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Link to Photo (URL)
thesuitcasedetective.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/01/James-Partick-Grealis-3.jpg

Demographics

Date of Birth
March 12, 1984
Age
24
Age Group
20s
Gender
Male
Hair Color
Auburn
Eye Color
Blue
Height (ft'in")
5'10
Height (cm)
178
Weight (lbs)
Weight (kg)
0
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Smoker
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
Ireland
Languages Spoken
English

Disappearance

In-Depth Case Overview:
James Patrick Grealis
Map of Key Locations
Google Map of Key Locations
Clothing (Key Word)
Hoodie, Jeans, Shirt: T-Shirt
Clothing (Full Description)
His exact clothes are unknown. But he usually wore: a T-Shirt, Hooded Sweat-Shirt, Jeans
Photo of Clothing or Accessories
Possessions / Accessories
Date of Disappearance
October 21, 2008
Address
Country
Netherlands
Province or State
North Brabant
City
Breda
Postal Code
Taken From (Location)
Hotel
Circumstances
Alone, Long-Distance Trip, Prior Communication, Traveling Abroad, Under the Influence
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect
Status
Remains Were Recovered
Recovery of Remains
Latitude
51.5598
Longitude
4.6239

Further Details

Notes
In April 2007, James moved to the Netherlands to work as a carpenter in Eindhoven. In October 2008, he lost his job and began searching for a new position in Breda, Netherlands. He was last seen leaving a hostel in Breda. He is described as having wavy red hard and being slim but with broad shoulders. He usually walked around with his sleeves down over his hands.
See Also
Contact Agency
Missing Persons
Contact Police (Email)
info@missingpersons.ie
Contact Police (Phone)
1 (800) 911-999
Contact Police (Local)
Contact Police (Website)
www.missing.ie/missing_persons/
Alternative Contact
Notice URL
www.politie.nl/en/wanted-and-missing/missing-adults/2008/oktober/11-james-patrick-grealis.html?fbclid=IwAR3-p3QxEgA5EYdZYQ8h_5PAnTytXfZt_cW5l3rVnJT6xb79B65oPXs8-VY
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos
Google Photo Album