Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Griffin
Given Name
Michael Lawrence
Alternative Name
Mike
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing
Link to Photo (URL)
www.doenetwork.org/cases/images/4633DMCA.jpg

Demographics

Date of Birth
January 1, 1940
Age
18
Age Group
Teenager
Age as of Today
82
Gender
Male
Hair Color
Auburn
Eye Color
Hazel
Height (ft'in")
5'3
Height (cm)
160
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
120
Weight (kg)
54.4
Weight Range in Pounds
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Dental Work
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Teeth had been straightened with orthodontia. Two or more teeth may have been removed to aid in alignment.
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
United States
Languages Spoken
English

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Clothing (Full Description)
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
City
Williams
Province or State
Arizona
Country
United States
Postal Code
86046
Latitude
35.256
Longitude
-112.247

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
March 1, 1958
Notes
Michael was last seen traveling with his girlfriend Donnis Redman and they may have been headed to Las Vegas with plans to elope. Their vehicle was found abandoned soon after in Williams, Arizona.
Taken From (Location)
Vehicle
Circumstances
Driving, Married or Dating Couple, With Others, Long-Distance Trip
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
See Also
Donnis Redman (Case #2021)
Notice URL
www.doenetwork.org/cases/4633dmca.html
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
Contact Police (Email)
Contact Police (Phone)
(855) 835-5328
Contact Police (Local)
911
Contact Police (Website)
tips.fbi.gov/contact
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://www.crimestoppersusa.org/programs/locate-a-program or try ICMP: icmp@icmp.intNCMEC: (800) 843-5682