Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Holmes
Given Name
Frederick Andrew
Alternative Name
Tookie. Freedie. Freddy.
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing

Demographics

Date of Birth
July 2, 1953
Birthplace
Age
2
Age Group
Toddler
Age as of Today
69
Gender
Male
Hair Color
Blonde
Eye Color
Blue
Height (ft'in")
2'6
Height (cm)
76
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
30
Weight (kg)
13.6
Weight Range in Pounds
Build
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Tattoo Location
Tattoo Theme
Tattoo Subject
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
United States
Languages Spoken
English

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Pants: Brown, Pants: Overalls, Shirt: Blue, Shirt: Light, Shirt: Long-Sleeved, Shoes: Brown
Clothing (Full Description)
Long-sleeved polo shirt (light color) with brown horizontal stripes. Brown Corduroy Overalls (Faded in color). Brown shoes (high tops). Gray socks with a light trim.
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
City
Grahamsville
Province or State
New York
Country
United States
Postal Code
12740
Latitude
41.8479
Longitude
-74.5567

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
May 25, 1955
Notes
That morning, Freddie's mother saw the older children off to school before taking Freddie outside to work in the garden. It was sometime between 9:00am - 9:30am that she saw him wandering down the driveway of their home. The landlord was in a cobbler's shed next door and he later testified that he saw and spoke with Friddie for a moment before he wandered off again. Police were originally suspicious of both the parents and the landlord, but the parents were later cleared of suspicion. The landlord's home was searched and he was later imprisoned for hiding stolen objects in the garage, but there was no sign that he was related to the child's disappearance. Police launched a massive investigation and search, bringing out more than 1,000 searchers, K-9 units, and air support but no trace of Freddie appeared. Freddie's mom long worried that Freddie was the victim of human trafficking. He had long, soft blonde hair that was wisping around his shoulders, making him appear to be a girl to some. It is possible he was disguised as a girl by kidnappers in aftermath. There remains no trace.
Taken From (Location)
Home
Circumstances
Alone, Distracted Parents, Playing Outside, Walking
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Description of Recovery
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
Relevant Media
See Also
Notice URL
www.doenetwork.org/cases/4109dmny.html
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
Contact Police (Email)
Contact Police (Phone)
(855) 835-5328
Contact Police (Local)
911
Contact Police (Website)
tips.fbi.gov/contact
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://www.crimestoppersusa.org/programs/locate-a-program or try ICMP: icmp@icmp.intNCMEC: (800) 843-5682

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.