Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Ida Dean
Given Name
Anderson
Alternative Name
Ida Dean Richardson
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing

Demographics

Date of Birth
March 22, 1937
Birthplace
Age
21
Age Group
20s
Age as of Today
85
Gender
Female
Hair Color
Brunette
Eye Color
Blue
Height (ft'in")
5'2
Height (cm)
157
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
110
Weight (kg)
49.9
Weight Range in Pounds
100-110
Build
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Medical Condition, Mental Stability Concerns
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Ida had been under extreme stress (separation from her husband, losing custody of her children, financial issues, etc.) in the months leading up to her disappearance which may have effected her mental stability. Also contributing to concern was her recent hospitalization for rheumatic fever and ulcers.
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Tattoo Location
Tattoo Theme
Tattoo Subject
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
United States
Languages Spoken
English

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Clothing (Full Description)
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
City
Ann Arbor
Province or State
Michigan
Country
United States
Postal Code
Latitude
42.2733
Longitude
-83.8077

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
September 18, 1958
Notes
In February 1958, Ida separated from her husband Kenneth and took the three children along with her. Not long after, she became ill and entered the hospital for treatment of rheumatic fever and ulcers. At the time, Kenneth abandoned the children in a boarding home and they were taken by the State of Michigan. It would be six months before Ida would be able to reclaim her children from the state. The exchange of custody back to Ida was supposed to take place in the middle of September 1958, and flight tickets had been purchased to take Ida and her children back to Jacksonville, Florida where her family was located. On September 18, she disappeared from the city and has not been seen since. It is not clear if the disappearance was voluntary or involuntary. The tickets to Florida remained unused and she has not been found under her own name amongst hospitals or mental facilities in the area.
Taken From (Location)
Circumstances
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Description of Recovery
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
Relevant Media
See Also
Notice URL
NAMUS
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
Contact Police (Email)
Contact Police (Phone)
(855) 835-5324
Contact Police (Local)
911
Contact Police (Website)
FBI
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://www.crimestoppersusa.org/programs/locate-a-program or try ICMP: icmp@icmp.intNCMEC: (800) 843-5689

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.