Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Kaneko
Given Name
Eri
Alternative Name
金子恵理ち
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing

Demographics

Date of Birth
Birthplace
Age
6
Age Group
Child
Age as of Today
Gender
Female
Hair Color
Black
Eye Color
Black
Height (ft'in")
3'9
Height (cm)
114
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
53
Weight (kg)
24
Weight Range in Pounds
Build
Ethnicity
Asian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Beauty Mark, Physical Abnormality, Speech Impediment
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Her Right Arm was thicker than her Left Arm (左腕に比べて右腕が太い(当時)). She had some congenital slowed development that manifested as trouble speaking.
Tattoos
Tattoo Location
Tattoo Theme
Tattoo Subject
Scars & Other Marks
Small beauty mark (mole) below her nose.
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
Japan
Languages Spoken

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Pants: Orange, Shirt: Blue, Shirt: Long-Sleeved, Shoes: Pink, Shoes: White
Clothing (Full Description)
Blue, long-sleeved shirt with two puppies on the chest and the words 'carefree puppy' - the same shirt as seen in her missing person poster. She was also wearing orange pants with a brown bear on the left knee as well as pink and white shoes.
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
City
Fudai-mura
Province or State
Iwate
Country
Japan
Postal Code
Latitude
40
Longitude
142

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
June 29, 1997
Notes
Eri disappeared while playing in front of her home. She may have wandered into the woods near her home or may have been taken by a stranger.
Taken From (Location)
Neighborhood
Circumstances
Alone, Distracted Parents, Playing Outside
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Unknown
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Description of Recovery
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
thesuitcasedetective.com/2021/01/29/eri-kaneko-missing-person/
Map of Key Locations
Relevant Media
See Also
Notice URL
www2.pref.iwate.jp/~hp0802/sousakyouryoku/H9fudai_yukuefumei/0top/yobikake.html
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
Kuji Police
Contact Police (Email)
police@prof.iwate.jp
Contact Police (Phone)
0194 - 53 - 0110
Contact Police (Local)
110
Contact Police (Website)
www2.pref.iwate.jp/~hp0802/sousakyouryoku/informer.html
Alternative Contact

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.