Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Lai
Given Name
Mei Fong
Alternative Name
Ruby
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Link to Photo (URL)
www.police.gov.hk/info/appeals_public/missing_persons/hki/images/ABDRN17029147_photo_20210510091033.jpg

Demographics

Date of Birth
Age
44
Age Group
40s
Gender
Female
Hair Color
Black
Eye Color
Dark
Height (ft'in")
5'4
Height (cm)
162
Weight (lbs)
90
Weight (kg)
40.8
Ethnicity
Asian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Eyeglasses
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
Hong Kong
Languages Spoken

Disappearance

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
Clothing (Key Word)
Jacket, Jeans, Glasses
Clothing (Full Description)
Green Jacket, Blue Jeans, Multi-Colored Shoes, Black-Framed Glasses
Photo of Clothing or Accessories
Possessions / Accessories
Date of Disappearance
December 5, 2017
Address
Country
Hong Kong
Province or State
Kowloon
City
Ap Lei Chau
Postal Code
999077
Taken From (Location)
Circumstances
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect
Status
Missing
Remains Were Recovered
Recovery of Remains
Latitude
22.2398
Longitude
114.1536

Further Details

Notes
Description: "normal, yellow complexion, round, long black hair
See Also
Contact Agency
Regional Missing Persons Unit
Contact Police (Email)
rmpu-hki@police.gov.hk
Contact Police (Phone)
3661 3127
Contact Police (Local)
999
Contact Police (Website)
www.police.gov.hk/ppp_en/06_appeals_public/missing/mpu.html#tel
Alternative Contact
Notice URL
www.police.gov.hk/ppp_en/06_appeals_public/missing/detail.html?id=abdrn17029147
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos