Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Lyall
Given Name
Suzanne Gloria
Alternative Name
Suzy
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing

Demographics

Date of Birth
April 6, 1978
Birthplace
Age
19
Age Group
Teenager
Age as of Today
44
Gender
Female
Hair Color
Brunette
Eye Color
Blue
Height (ft'in")
5'3
Height (cm)
160
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
175
Weight (kg)
79.4
Weight Range in Pounds
Build
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Beauty Mark, Birthmark, Eyeglasses, Pierced Ears, Scar
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
nearsighted – wears contacts or glasses
Tattoos
Tattoo Location
Tattoo Theme
Tattoo Subject
Scars & Other Marks
Birthmark on left calf. Surgical Scar on left foot. Beauty Mark (Mole) on left cheek below ear. Beauty Mark (mole) on each arm.
Piercings
Ears
Shoe Size
Nationality
United States
Languages Spoken

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Pants: Jeans
Clothing (Full Description)
Trench Coat (Ankle-Length; Black); Shirt (Black); Jeans; Jewelry (14k gold ring – fluted bow; silver ring – frog-shaped with diamonds; black cord necklace with round silver disc with an inscribed runic symbol that appears like an S); Black Backpack
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
Collins Circle Bus Stop, SUNY Campus
City
Albany
Province or State
New York
Country
United States
Postal Code
12206
Latitude
43
Longitude
-74

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
March 2, 1998
Notes
Disappearance: Lyall was a student at SUNY (State University of New York) and was working at Babbage’s Software in Crossgates Mall (Guilderland, NY). She got off the city bus at Collins Circle by SUNY around 9:40am. She failed to call her boyfriend upon arriving at her dorm, and there is no evidence she made it there. Her ATM card was used to withdraw $20.00 at 4:00pm (16:00) on March 3 at Stewart’s Store (Manning Blvd. + Central Ave.) around 2.5mi from SUNY. The person has not been identified, but they entered the code correctly on the first attempt. Her name tag was found two months later in a visitor’s parking lot – it is not clear when the tag was lost. She had noted to a colleague that she was concerned about being stalked by an unknown man.
Location of the Disappearance or Crime Scene
Potential Circumstances
Alone, Isolated Location, Night, Walking
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Description of Recovery
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
Relevant Media
See Also
Karen Wilson
Notice URL
www.fbi.gov/wanted/kidnap/suzanne-g.-lyall
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
FBI
Contact Police (Email)
Contact Police (Phone)
(855) 835-5306
Contact Police (Local)
911
Contact Police (Website)
tips.fbi.gov/contact
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://www.crimestoppersusa.org/programs/locate-a-program/ or ICMP: icmp@icmp.int or NCMEC: (800) 843-5678

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.