Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Given Name
Lydia
Alternative Name
Lidia
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing

Demographics

Date of Birth
Birthplace
Age
13
Age Group
Teenager
Age as of Today
Gender
Female
Hair Color
Dark Hair
Eye Color
Height (ft'in")
4'11
Height (cm)
150
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
Weight (kg)
0
Weight Range in Pounds
Build
Ethnicity
African or Black
Distinguishing Characteristics
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Tattoo Location
Tattoo Theme
Tattoo Subject
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
Languages Spoken
Eritrean, German, Swiss

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Jeans, Shirt: Green, Shirt: Sleeveless, Shirt: T-Shirt, Tote bag
Clothing (Full Description)
Sleeveless green t-shirt, black jeans, and a black sports bag.
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
City
Basel
Province or State
Basel-Stadt
Country
Switzerland
Postal Code
4001
Latitude
48
Longitude
8

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
August 11, 2011
Notes
Spoke Tigrinya dialect from Eritrea. Left home to play basketball, but did not return.
Taken From (Location)
Circumstances
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Description of Recovery
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
Relevant Media
See Also
Notice URL
116000.missingchildren.ch/en/disappearances
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
Federal Police
Contact Police (Email)
info@fedpol.admin.ch
Contact Police (Phone)
41 58 463 11 23
Contact Police (Local)
117
Contact Police (Website)
www.fedpol.admin.ch/fedpol/en/home/kontakte/kontakt.html
Alternative Contact

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.