Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Marcum
Given Name
Jennifer Lynn
Alternative Name
Jennifer Hoyle, Jennifer Wiggin
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Link to Photo (URL)
thesuitcasedetective.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/JENNIFER-LYNN-MARCUM.jpeg

Demographics

Date of Birth
June 15, 1977
Age
25
Age Group
20s
Gender
Female
Hair Color
Brunette
Eye Color
Blue
Height (ft'in")
5'6
Height (cm)
168
Weight (lbs)
115
Weight (kg)
52.2
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Breast Implant, Pierced Ears
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Pierced Ears
Shoe Size
Nationality
United States
Languages Spoken

Disappearance

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
Clothing (Key Word)
Clothing (Full Description)
Photo of Clothing or Accessories
Possessions / Accessories
Date of Disappearance
February 16, 2003
Address
8500 Block Peña Blvd
Country
United States
Province or State
Colorado
City
Denver
Postal Code
80249
Taken From (Location)
Airport
Circumstances
Drugs
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Unknown
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect
Status
Missing
Remains Were Recovered
Recovery of Remains
Latitude
39.8488
Longitude
-104.6756

Further Details

Notes
Breast Implants had unique serial numbers. Wearing IUD at time of disappearance. Marcum was in frequent contact with boyfriend Steven Ennis (in prison for suspected drug trafficking) and Scott Kimball (Ennis prison mate and suspect in three other murders). Marcum's car was found in the Denver Airport parking lot, but there is no evidence she took a flight. Kimball is the key suspect. He originally said Marcum flew to New York in order to kill a potential witness in Ennis' case. He later changed this to say an associate of Ennis had killed and buried her near Rifle, Colorado. Her body was not found where he said and he admitted it might be somewhere else.
See Also
Contact Agency
FBI
Contact Police (Email)
Contact Police (Phone)
(855) 835-5301
Contact Police (Local)
911
Contact Police (Website)
tips.fbi.gov/contact
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://www.crimestoppersusa.org/programs/locate-a-program/ICMP: icmp@icmp.intNCMEC: (800) 843-5678
Notice URL
www.fbi.gov/wanted/kidnap/jennifer-lynn-marcum
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos