Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Martin
Given Name
Barbara
Alternative Name
Barbie
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing
Link to Photo (URL)
www.doenetwork.org/cases/images/BarbMartin.jpg

Demographics

Date of Birth
January 1, 1943
Age
15
Age Group
Teenager
Age as of Today
79
Gender
Female
Hair Color
Blonde
Eye Color
Height (ft'in")
5'3
Height (cm)
160
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
125
Weight (kg)
56.7
Weight Range in Pounds
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
United States
Languages Spoken
English

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Clothing (Full Description)
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
Northeast 57th Avenue
City
Portland
Province or State
Oregon
Country
United States
Postal Code
Latitude
45.61
Longitude
-121.209

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
December 7, 1958
Notes
The victim was between 185 - 200 lbs. On December 7, Kenneth, his wife Barbara Martin, and their three daughters, Susan , Virginia and Barbi, headed to Columbia Gorge on a planned excursion to gather Christmas decor and greenerey for their home. They purchased 5 Gallons of gas at a station in Cascade Locks sometime in the afternoon and ate a meal together at the Hood River restaurant before driving on West, headed back home. Kenneth's colleagues became suspicious when he didn't show up for work on December 9 as expected. Investigations showed no known trigger issues within the family (i.e., no financial concerns). The day after they had disappeared, police recovered a stolen vehicle (white Cheverolet) east of Cascade Locks (where Kenneth & Barbara got gas) while a stolen .38 Colt Commander automatic weapon was located by someone nearby. Eventually two ex-convicts would be picked up for the stolen vehicle; while the gun was determined to have been stolen from Meier & Frank (a department store chain in Oregon). There is no information available as to whether the three events were at all linked. A couple months later, in February 1959, tire tracks matching those on Kenneth and Barbara's vehicle were found heading off a cliff into the Columbia river, close to The Dalles. A search identified something large and metallic in the waters nearby but it couldn't be pulled up. It may have jarred something loose however as two of the children - Viriginia (12) and Susan (10) floated up downriver near the Bonneville Dam, victims of drownings. Whether the apparent incident of their vehicle entering the water was an accident or the result of foul play is not known.
Taken From (Location)
Vehicle
Circumstances
Driving, Married or Dating Couple, Multiple Persons Killed
Vehicle
1954 Ford Sedan Station Wagon (nine-passenger, cream and red)
License Plate
1G7 156
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
See Also
Barbara Jean Martin (Case #2075), Kenneth Martin (Case #2066)
Notice URL
www.doenetwork.org/cases/2847dfor.html
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
Contact Police (Email)
Contact Police (Phone)
(855) 835-5326
Contact Police (Local)
911
Contact Police (Website)
tips.fbi.gov/contact
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://www.crimestoppersusa.org/programs/locate-a-program or try ICMP: icmp@icmp.intNCMEC: (800) 843-5680