Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Moore
Given Name
Benjamin James
Alternative Name
Bennie, Benny, Pig
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing

Demographics

Date of Birth
Birthplace
Age
64
Age Group
60s
Age as of Today
Gender
Male
Hair Color
Black
Eye Color
Brown
Height (ft'in")
5'10
Height (cm)
178
Height Range
5'7" - 6'0"
Weight (lbs)
180
Weight (kg)
81.6
Weight Range in Pounds
180-190
Build
Ethnicity
African or Black
Distinguishing Characteristics
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Tattoo Location
Tattoo Theme
Tattoo Subject
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
Languages Spoken

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Clothing (Full Description)
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
City
Eufaula
Province or State
Alabama
Country
United States
Postal Code
Latitude
31.9048
Longitude
-85.4933

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
November 4, 2017
Notes
Benjamin was last seen leaving his home in Eufaula; he never returned. He typically visited his sister the first week of each month, but he failed to come by in November so she reported him missing. He did often requent convenience stores along Highway 431, but has not been seen there since he disappeared.
Location of the Disappearance or Crime Scene
Potential Circumstances
Left Home Alone
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Description of Recovery
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
Relevant Media
See Also
Notice URL
charleyproject.org/case/benjamin-james-moore
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
Contact Police (Email)
Contact Police (Phone)
(855) 835-5324
Contact Police (Local)
911
Contact Police (Website)
tips.fbi.gov/contact
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://www.crimestoppersusa.org/programs/locate-a-program or try ICMP: icmp@icmp.intNCMEC: (800) 843-5678

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.