Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Morgan
Given Name
Shelley Cameron
Alternative Name
Shelly Brian
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Link to Photo (URL)
thesuitcasedetective.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/12/Shelley-Cameron-Morgan.png

Demographics

Date of Birth
January 1, 1951
Age
33
Age Group
30s
Gender
Female
Hair Color
Blonde
Eye Color
Blue
Height (ft'in")
Height (cm)
Weight (lbs)
Weight (kg)
0
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
Britain, United States
Languages Spoken

Disappearance

In-Depth Case Overview:
Clothing (Key Word)
Dress, Sandals, Tights, Tote Bag
Clothing (Full Description)
Multi-Colored, Patchwork Shoulder Bag. Long-Sleeved Shirt or Dress with bell sleeves. Tights. Sandals.
Photo of Clothing or Accessories
Date of Disappearance
June 11, 1984
Address
Country
Britain
Province or State
Bristol
City
Bristol
Postal Code
BS1
Taken From (Location)
Circumstances
Alone, Sexual Assault, Walking
Vehicle
Possibly in a Blue Van or BMW or Yellow Lorry (Blue Van or Yellow Lorry is most likely). Could have ridden Bus 359 towards Portishead.
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Unknown
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect
Status
Deceased
Remains Were Recovered
October 14, 1984
Recovery of Remains
Forest
Latitude
51.1823
Longitude
-3.3377

Further Details

Notes
Carpet Shoulder Bag (Patchwork / Multi-colored) holding a 35mm OM20 Camera (Olympus - serial # 1032853), sketching materials, and a tripod. Distinguishing Features: Red-Framed Glasses Disappearance: Shelley was originally from Iowa in the United States, but immigrated to the United Kingdom in 1972. On June 11, 1984, with her husband at their home in Brecon Beacons – Shelley dropped her two children off at their school bus stop after telling them she planned to visit Avon Gorge to take photos. She failed to return to pick the children up from school and was not heard from after that. Police initially believed she road bus 359 towards Portishead, planning to get off near Avon Gorge. Unsubstantiated witness reports placed a woman resembling Shelley at the entrance of Ashton Court Estates speaking with someone in a blue van and on Blackwell Hills Road in a yellow lorry. Shelley’s remains were found in Somerset woodland four months after she disappeared. She had been stabbed in the back multiple times in what is believed to have been a sexually-motivated assault. Her clothing, bag, camera, tripod, and glasses were never found. Police are looking for her camera which may have been picked up and re-sold as a collector’s item at this point. They are also interested in two photos published by a Bristol Hospital in a calendar sold for charity in the 1980s – 1990s. One is an image of St. Andrews Church from the Blackwell Hills area. The other is of River Avon from Bower Ashton. These can be viewed in the In-Depth Case Details (see Disappearance Tab).
See Also
Contact Agency
Avon and Somerset Police
Contact Police (Email)
Contact Police (Phone)
Contact Police (Local)
Contact Police (Website)
www.avonandsomerset.police.uk/forms/isc/
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://crimestoppers-uk.org/give-information/forms/give-information-anonymously
Notice URL
www.avonandsomerset.police.uk/news/2019/06/new-details-released-following-murder-of-shelley-morgan-in-1984/
Poster(s)
Other Photos