Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Novak
Given Name
Thomas Delvin
Alternative Name
Tommy
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing

Demographics

Date of Birth
May 22, 1946
Birthplace
Nevada
Age
12
Age Group
Pre-Teen
Age as of Today
76
Gender
Male
Hair Color
Brunette
Eye Color
Blue
Height (ft'in")
Height (cm)
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
90
Weight (kg)
40.8
Weight Range in Pounds
90-100
Build
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Medical Condition, Physical Abnormality
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
He may have been autistic
Physical Abnormality
He walked with a shuffle.
Tattoos
Tattoo Location
Tattoo Theme
Tattoo Subject
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
United States
Languages Spoken
English

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Pants: Jeans
Clothing (Full Description)
Tan Shirt and Blue Jeans
Possessions / Accessories
He may have been carrying a straw hat or a .22 gun (older, rusted)
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
Lawrence Carter Ranch
City
Park Valley
Province or State
Utah
Country
United States
Postal Code
84329
Latitude
41.8051
Longitude
-113.3489

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
July 25, 1958
Notes
The victim’s height was listed as a range between 5’4” – 5’9” but he may have grown taller with time. He had a medium complexion. He may have been autistic and walked with a small shuffle. Thomas was preparing for bed that night at 10:00pm when he was last seen; he was not there when his parents got up the next morning. He had a history of running away from home and left without transportation (not taking any of the horses on the ranch either) or clothing / food, so his parents waited a week hoping he would just return. They originally thought he might be travelling towards Finley, Nevada where he was originally from or possibly Idaho. The family lived in Nevada until about a year before he disappeared and authorities suspected he might head there. Police from the area said he particularly liked trucks and would sometimes get rides or stow away in larger trucks. A young boy fitting Thomas’ description was seen boarding a train in Brigham City, Utah on its way for Wells, Nevada. That boy was not found. On August 4, a young boy was seen at the Ogden stockyard and rail yards (Ogden, Utah) that might have been Thomas. He was wearing a tan shirt and blue pants as well as a western style straw hat. He was carrying a gun (a rusty, older, .22) and had some cattail stocks about 18” long and cut smooth on each side. He told the railway worker that he was planning to go to Wells Nevada and boarded a flat gondola car. Witnesses said he jumped off the train near Wells. The train was still going 30mph so he hit the ground a little hard, rolled a few times, but then got up and walked off towards the highway. On August 11, a rancher thought he saw a boy fitting Thomas’ description in Snowville, Utah.
Location of the Disappearance or Crime Scene
Farm, Home, Train, Transit Station
Potential Circumstances
Hitchhiking, Isolated Location, Left Home Alone, Long-Distance Trip, Runaway, Walking
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Description of Recovery
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
www.google.com/maps/d/edit?mid=1WPSiwTfxklkDsW7jKRh9u4ASGhelMDA&usp=sharing
Relevant Media
See Also
Notice URL
www.doenetwork.org/cases/5772dmut.html
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
Contact Police (Email)
Contact Police (Phone)
(855) 835-5324
Contact Police (Local)
911
Contact Police (Website)
tips.fbi.gov/contact
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://www.crimestoppersusa.org/programs/locate-a-program or try ICMP: icmp@icmp.intNCMEC: (800) 843-5678

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.