Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Richey
Given Name
Thomas William
Alternative Name
Tommy
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing
Link to Photo (URL)
www.doenetwork.org/cases/images/5748DMOR.jpg

Demographics

Date of Birth
December 3, 1933
Age
16
Age Group
Teenager
Age as of Today
88
Gender
Male
Hair Color
Brunette
Eye Color
Brown
Height (ft'in")
5'9
Height (cm)
175
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
167
Weight (kg)
75.7
Weight Range in Pounds
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Eyeglasses
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
United States
Languages Spoken
English

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Clothing (Full Description)
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
Rogue River along Mill Creek Drive.
City
Prospect
Province or State
Oregon
Country
United States
Postal Code
97536
Latitude
42.746
Longitude
-122.5

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
July 11, 1950
Notes
The last sighting of Thomas was when he left home to head down to the Rogue River for some fishing. He liked to set up his poles around 4 miles outside of Prospect, 6 miles up the river from Lost Creek Dan. The place had a cable car over the river that could be used to fish from overhead. Thomas never made it back home, but police were able to find his fishing polce and some of the figh he'd gotten. There were outside of the cable car, which was stopped over the middle of the river. One of the dogs was able to find Thomas' scent near two footprints on the ground close to the cable car area.
Taken From (Location)
Outdoors
Circumstances
Alone, Body of Water, Fishing, Isolated Location, Playing Outside, Wild Outdoors
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
See Also
Notice URL
www.doenetwork.org/cases/5748dmor.html
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI)
Contact Police (Email)
Contact Police (Phone)
(855) 835-5335
Contact Police (Local)
911
Contact Police (Website)
tips.fbi.gov/contact
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://www.crimestoppersusa.org/programs/locate-a-program or try ICMP: icmp@icmp.intNCMEC: (800) 843-5689