Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Smart
Given Name
Kristin Denise
Alternative Name
Roxy, Scritter
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing
Link to Photo (URL)
charleyproject.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/kristin_denise_smart_8.jpg

Demographics

Date of Birth
February 20, 1977
Age
19
Age Group
Teenager
Age as of Today
45
Gender
Female
Hair Color
Blonde
Eye Color
Brown
Height (ft'in")
6'1
Height (cm)
185
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
145
Weight (kg)
65.8
Weight Range in Pounds
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
United States
Languages Spoken

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Shirt: Gray, Shirt: T-Shirt, Shoes: Sneakers, Shorts
Clothing (Full Description)
Light Gray Cropped T-Shirt, Black Nylon Atheletic Sorts, Red & White Puma Sneakers
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
Grande Avenue near Muir Hall (Cal Poly Student Dorm)
City
San Luis Obispo
Province or State
California
Country
United States
Postal Code
93405
Latitude
35
Longitude
-121

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
May 25, 1996
Notes
Smart was walking home from a party in the early morning with Paul R. Flores (Male, Caucasian, Light Hair) and appeared under the influence of alcohol or drugs. She was having difficulty walking when she left the party and carried no ID, money, or personal property at the time. They were last seen together on Grand Avenue headed towards Smart’s dorm in Muir Hall. Florres is considered the only significant suspect in the case.
Taken From (Location)
Circumstances
Alone, Night, Walking
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Unknown
Suspect Description
Paul R. Flores (Male, Caucasian, Light Hair)
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
See Also
Notice URL
www.fbi.gov/wanted/kidnap/kristin-denise-smart
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
San Luis Obispo County Sheriff's Department
Contact Police (Email)
Contact Police (Phone)
(805) 781-4500
Contact Police (Local)
911
Contact Police (Website)
tips.fbi.gov/contact
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://www.crimestoppersusa.org/programs/locate-a-program/ICMP: icmp@icmp.intNCMEC: (800) 843-5678