Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Smith
Given Name
Reachelle Marie
Alternative Name
Peanut
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing

Demographics

Date of Birth
September 10, 2002
Birthplace
Age
3
Age Group
Toddler
Age as of Today
19
Gender
Female
Hair Color
Brunette
Eye Color
Brown
Height (ft'in")
3'4
Height (cm)
102
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
40
Weight (kg)
18.1
Weight Range in Pounds
Build
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Medical Condition
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Asthma
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Tattoo Location
Tattoo Theme
Tattoo Subject
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
United States
Languages Spoken

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Clothing (Full Description)
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
City
North Dakota
Province or State
Minot
Country
United States
Postal Code
58701
Latitude
48
Longitude
-101

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
May 17, 2006
Notes
Reachelle is believed to have been kidnapped by her aunt and legal guardian's roommate Leigh Cowen (male, brown hair, brown eyes, trimmed beard & mustache, heavy-set). He lived in the home and was close to Reachelle, often calling himself her father. He claimed he sent Reachelle to stay with his mother on May 16, but Reachelle did not come home. On May 22, Leigh stole the aunt's 1995 Ford Van (Teal w/ ND license plate: HAY 548) and vanished. The car and Leigh's body were located the next day in the Upper Souris National Wildlife Refuge. Reachelle has never been located.
Taken From (Location)
Home
Circumstances
Vehicle
Teal 1995 Ford Van
License Plate
HAY 548 (North Dakota)
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Man
Suspect Description
Leigh Cowen (male, brown hair, brown eyes, trimmed beard & mustache, heavy-set)
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Description of Recovery
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
thesuitcasedetective.com/2020/11/23/missing-person-alexis-patterson/
Map of Key Locations
Relevant Media
See Also
Notice URL
www.missingkids.org/poster/NCMC/1044761/1/screen
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
Minot Police Department
Contact Police (Email)
john.klug@minotnd.org
Contact Police (Phone)
(701) 852-0111
Contact Police (Local)
911
Contact Police (Website)
www.minotnd.org/219/Police-Department
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://www.crimestoppersusa.org/programs/locate-a-program/ICMP: icmp@icmp.intNCMEC: (800) 843-5678

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.