Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Stebic
Given Name
Lisa Michelle
Alternative Name
Lisa Ruttenberg
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Link to Photo (URL)
thesuitcasedetective.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/LISA-MICHELLE-STEBIC.jpeg

Demographics

Date of Birth
May 19, 1969
Age
37
Age Group
30s
Gender
Female
Hair Color
Brunette
Eye Color
Brown
Height (ft'in")
5'2
Height (cm)
158
Weight (lbs)
125
Weight (kg)
56.7
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Tattoo
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Rose on ankle. Pink heart on belly. Butterfly with her children's names (Zach & Lexi) on mid-back area.
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
United States
Languages Spoken

Disappearance

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
Clothing (Key Word)
Clothing (Full Description)
Photo of Clothing or Accessories
Possessions / Accessories
Date of Disappearance
April 30, 2007
Address
13200 Red Star Drive
Country
United States
Province or State
Plainfield
City
Illinois
Postal Code
60585
Taken From (Location)
Home
Circumstances
Alone
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Unknown
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect
Status
Missing
Remains Were Recovered
Recovery of Remains
Latitude
41.6410
Longitude
-88.2437

Further Details

Notes
Reported missing by her neighbor. Estranged husband believes she was taken from their home around 6:00pm on April 30, 2007. He has been considered a person of interest. Car remained parked at her residence; purse and cellular phone were both missing. She has not used her credit cards or phone since.
See Also
Contact Agency
Plainfield Police Department
Contact Police (Email)
Contact Police (Phone)
(815) 267 - 7217
Contact Police (Local)
911
Contact Police (Website)
tips.fbi.gov/contact
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://www.crimestoppersusa.org/programs/locate-a-program/ICMP: icmp@icmp.intNCMEC: (800) 843-5678
Notice URL
www.fbi.gov/wanted/kidnap/lisa-michelle-stebic
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos