Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Doe
Given Name
John
Alternative Name
Unidentified Person
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Unidentified

Demographics

Date of Birth
Birthplace
Age
20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29
Age Group
20s
Age as of Today
Gender
Male
Hair Color
Brunette
Eye Color
Brown
Height (ft'in")
5'11
Height (cm)
180
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
140
Weight (kg)
63.5
Weight Range in Pounds
Build
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Beard, Mustache
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Tattoo Location
Tattoo Theme
Tattoo Subject
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
Languages Spoken

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Jeans, Shirt: Gray, Shirt: Red, Shirt: Sweatshirt
Clothing (Full Description)
Jeans (Blue). Sweatshirt (Grey). Shirt (Red). Jacket (Denim). Shoes (Brown, Hushpuppy).
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
City
Montgomery
Province or State
Alabama
Country
United States
Postal Code
Latitude
32
Longitude
-86

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
Notes
Distinguishing Characteristics: No signs of dental work. Disappearance: Cause of Death was ‘involved in a car accident’. He was possibly hitchhiking along I-65 when he was struck by a car.
Taken From (Location)
Circumstances
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Unknown
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
March 19, 1986
Time of Death
March 19, 1986
Cause of Death
Involved in a car accident
Description of Recovery
Recovery of Remains
Roadway
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
Relevant Media
See Also
Notice URL
www.doenetwork.org/cases/1343umal.html
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
Alabama Department of Public Safety
Contact Police (Email)
Contact Police (Phone)
(800) 228-7688
Contact Police (Local)
Contact Police (Website)
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://www.crimestoppersusa.org/programs/locate-a-programICMP: icmp@icmp.intNCMEC: (800) 843-5678

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.