Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Doe
Given Name
John
Alternative Name
Unidentified Person
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Link to Photo (URL)
www.doenetwork.org/cases/images/3459UMAL_LARGE.jpg

Demographics

Date of Birth
Age
22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, 29
Age Group
20s
Gender
Male
Hair Color
Eye Color
Height (ft'in")
6'1
Height (cm)
185
Weight (lbs)
Weight (kg)
0
Ethnicity
African or Black
Distinguishing Characteristics
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
Languages Spoken

Disappearance

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
Clothing (Key Word)
Pants: Tan, Shirt: Camouflage
Clothing (Full Description)
Long-Sleeved Shirt (blue/gray & olive pattern similar to Camouflage). Boxers. Pants (Tan, Bell-bottom). Jewelry: Copper-Bracelet (Native American design with owl). Ring (ten white insets similar to rhinestones. Lettering is illegible). Metal Necklace (Corroded).
Photo of Clothing or Accessories
Possessions / Accessories
Date of Disappearance
March 25, 1981
Address
Country
United States
Province or State
Alabama
City
Birmingham
Postal Code
Taken From (Location)
Circumstances
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Unknown
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect
Status
Deceased
Remains Were Recovered
Recovery of Remains
Latitude
33.5309
Longitude
-87.1303

Further Details

Notes
Jewelry: Copper-Bracelet (Native American design with owl). Ring (ten white insets similar to rhinestones. Lettering is illegible). Metal Necklace (Corroded). Other Possessions: Metal Medallion Frame. Copper Medallion that says ‘New Orleans’ on top. Letters F,R,E, and N are legible below New Orleans. The medallion depicts a long building beside which are two dancing figures (male and female). The terms Mard and Gras are visible below the dancers. Then ‘St. Louis Cathedral’ and a set of buildings are shown below the dancers. Disappearance: Estimated time of Death ranged from 3 - 12 years prior to discovery. Found by a coal-drilling team who were on a mineral research project. Found in an isolated area near Daniel Payne College Campus. The school closed in 1979 after a tornado in April 1977.
See Also
Contact Agency
Brimingham Police Department
Contact Police (Email)
Contact Police (Phone)
(205) 328-9311
Contact Police (Local)
Contact Police (Website)
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://www.crimestoppersusa.org/programs/locate-a-programICMP: icmp@icmp.intNCMEC: (800) 843-5678
Notice URL
www.doenetwork.org/cases/3459umal.html
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos