Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Vicentini
Given Name
Carla
Alternative Name
Carlinha
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing

Demographics

Date of Birth
April 29, 1983
Birthplace
Age
22
Age Group
20s
Age as of Today
39
Gender
Female
Hair Color
Blonde
Eye Color
Brown
Height (ft'in")
5'7
Height (cm)
170
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
140
Weight (kg)
63.5
Weight Range in Pounds
Build
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Piercings (Other)
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Red & Yellow Chameleon on hip; Tribal design on lower back; Dark Gray Angel with Open Wings on back
Tattoo Location
Tattoo Theme
Tattoo Subject
Scars & Other Marks
Once fractured the right side of her collarbone.
Piercings
Pierced Tongue, Pierced Navel, Ear Piercings.
Shoe Size
Nationality
Brazil
Languages Spoken

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Pants: Jeans
Clothing (Full Description)
Shirt (White, Sleeveless); Jacket (Blue, Hugo Boss); Jeans; Ankle Boots (light brown, high heeled); Navel Ring (silver ball); Tongue Ring (silver ball); Watch (Mormaii Sports watch); Ring (Silver); two necklaces (Silver, One with a pendant).
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
Adega Bar and Grill (130 Ferry St)
City
Newark
Province or State
New Jersey
Country
United States
Postal Code
07105
Latitude
41
Longitude
-74

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
February 10, 2006
Notes
Distinguishing Features: She speaks Portuguese (Brazilian) with minimal English. Disappearance: Vicenti was new to the United States and unfamiliar with the language or region. She was an exchange student (engineering) who had recently started a new position at Mediterranean Manor. Vicenti visited a friend working at Adega Bar & Grill. She was speaking at the bar with a Caucasian man (30s, 5’8, 200lbs, blue eyes, grey hair, unshaven). He wore a black t-shirt and may have been called Antonio. They were possibly intoxicated and were chatting (they may have shared a language as he spoke no Portuguese and she spoke minimal English). Although the man appeared quiet, they seem to have been hitting it off. Vicenti left with the man after telling her friend they were going to his car to look at a picture. She has never been seen since. Her wallet, jacket, and passport were all located at her home on Ferry Street, suggesting she made it back there before disappearing.
Location of the Disappearance or Crime Scene
Home
Potential Circumstances
Exchange Student, Traveling Abroad, Under the Influence, Seen with Strangers
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Suspect Description
Man (Caucasian, 30s, 5'8, 200lbs, Blue Eyes, Black and Grey Hair, Unshaven). Wearing a black t-shirt. May have been called Antonio. (Not a suspect, just a person of interest who may have key information)
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Description of Recovery
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
Relevant Media
See Also
Notice URL
www.fbi.gov/wanted/kidnap/carla-vicentini
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
FBI
Contact Police (Email)
Contact Police (Phone)
(855) 835-5304
Contact Police (Local)
911
Contact Police (Website)
tips.fbi.gov/contact
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://www.crimestoppersusa.org/programs/locate-a-program/ or ICMP: icmp@icmp.int or NCMEC: (800) 843-5678

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.