Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Whyte
Given Name
Allan George
Alternative Name
Sammy Whyte, Allan Bullock
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Link to Photo (URL)
www.australianmissingpersonsregister.com/AllanWhyte2.jpg

Demographics

Date of Birth
March 12, 1951
Age
17
Age Group
Teenager
Gender
Male
Hair Color
Eye Color
Height (ft'in")
Height (cm)
Weight (lbs)
Weight (kg)
0
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
Australia
Languages Spoken

Disappearance

In-Depth Case Overview:
thesuitcasedetective.com/2020/10/13/true-crime-whyte-and-braddy/
Clothing (Key Word)
Clothing (Full Description)
Photo of Clothing or Accessories
Date of Disappearance
November 23, 1968
Address
YMCA, 171 Lyttleton Terrace
Country
Australia
Province or State
Victoria
City
Bendigo
Postal Code
3550
Taken From (Location)
Walking
Circumstances
Couple, Driving, Multiple Persons Abduction
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect
Status
Deceased
Remains Were Recovered
Recovery of Remains
Latitude
-36.7325
Longitude
144.2509

Further Details

Notes
Left Dance at YMCA with girlfriend. Headed to her home. Both disappeared. Finances left untouched. His car left behind
See Also
Maureen Braddy
Contact Agency
Missing Persons: Australian Federal Police
Contact Police (Email)
missing@afp.gov.au
Contact Police (Phone)
(1-800) 000 - 634
Contact Police (Local)
Contact Police (Website)
www.missingpersons.gov.au/view-all-profiles
Alternative Contact
Victoria Police Crime Investigation Unit: 5448 - 1370
Notice URL
www.doenetwork.org/cases-int/4297dmvic.html
Poster(s)
Other Photos