Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
York
Given Name
Judith
Alternative Name
Judy
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Link to Photo (URL)
www.police.govt.nz/sites/default/files/styles/missing_persons_200/public/missing_persons/2013_08/Internet%20Image.jpg

Demographics

Date of Birth
June 8, 1967
Age
25
Age Group
20s
Gender
Female
Hair Color
Dark Hair
Eye Color
Dark
Height (ft'in")
Height (cm)
Weight (lbs)
Weight (kg)
0
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
New Zealand
Languages Spoken

Disappearance

In-Depth Case Overview:
Map of Key Locations
Clothing (Key Word)
Clothing (Full Description)
Photo of Clothing or Accessories
Possessions / Accessories
Date of Disappearance
October 20, 1992
Address
Te Mania Orchard
Country
New Zealand
Province or State
Tauranga
City
Matapihi
Postal Code
3110
Taken From (Location)
Circumstances
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect
Status
Missing
Remains Were Recovered
Recovery of Remains
Latitude
-37.6957
Longitude
176.1892

Further Details

Notes
Judith dropped her daughter off at her parents house at 7pm on October 21, and said she was going to the Pub and would be back to collect her daughter the next day. Judith was last sighted at a party at Te Mania Orchard in Matapihi between 1am - 2:30am on October 22. She disappeared after that.
See Also
Contact Agency
Contact Police (Email)
Contact Police (Phone)
Contact Police (Local)
Contact Police (Website)
www.police.govt.nz/105support
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://www.crimestoppers-nz.org/report
Notice URL
www.police.govt.nz/missing-persons/listings/judith-judy-yorke
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos