Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Yu
Given Name
Khoa Anh
Alternative Name
Khóa Anh Yü
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing

Demographics

Date of Birth
Birthplace
Age
15
Age Group
Teenager
Age as of Today
Gender
Male
Hair Color
Dark Hair
Eye Color
Dark
Height (ft'in")
Height (cm)
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
Weight (kg)
0
Weight Range in Pounds
Build
Ethnicity
Asian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Tattoo Location
Tattoo Theme
Tattoo Subject
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
Vietnam
Languages Spoken

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Clothing (Full Description)
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
City
Northampton
Province or State
Northamptonshire
Country
Britain
Postal Code
NN1
Latitude
52.2398
Longitude
-0.9504

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
Notes
June 17, 2017, a group of 13 children (3 firls and 10 boys) between the ages of 14 - 18 years old were discovered in the back of a lorry van in the UK having entered the country illegally. The group were taken into police custody and processed into children's homes thorughout the UK. Shortly afterward the children began to disappear from the homes until all 13 had gone missing. According to the BBC in 2017, they remain missing. The children are an extremely vulnerable group and one of hundreds of underage children who have disappeared from government homes across Europe (https://thesuitcasedetective.com/2020/11/02/true-crime-the-missing-vietnamese-children-of-europe/)
Location of the Disappearance or Crime Scene
Potential Circumstances
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Description of Recovery
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
The Missing Vietnamese Children of Europe
Map of Key Locations
Relevant Media
See Also
Notice URL
BBC
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
UK Missing Persons Unit
Contact Police (Email)
ukmpu@nca.pnn.police.uk
Contact Police (Phone)
(800) 234 6034
Contact Police (Local)
116000
Contact Police (Website)
www.missingpersons.police.uk/en-gb/case/20-007104
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: https://crimestoppers-uk.org/give-information/forms/give-information-anonymouslyMissing People (UK): https://www.missingpeople.org.uk/sightings-and-giving-information

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.