Back to Main Page

*Use “back button” to return to search results.

*Images related to unsolved cases or unidentified remains may be graphic or otherwise distressing. Use extreme caution before viewing links

Personal Information

Photo
Surname
Pontarollo
Given Name
Anna Maria
Alternative Name
Anna Marie
Photo After Aging (Age Progression)
Status
Missing

Demographics

Date of Birth
January 1, 1926
Birthplace
Age
28
Age Group
20s
Age as of Today
97
Gender
Female
Hair Color
Eye Color
Height (ft'in")
Height (cm)
Height Range
Weight (lbs)
Weight (kg)
0
Weight Range in Pounds
Build
Ethnicity
Caucasian
Distinguishing Characteristics
Photo of Distinguishing Feature
Medical
Physical Abnormality
Tattoos
Tattoo Location
Tattoo Theme
Tattoo Subject
Scars & Other Marks
Piercings
Shoe Size
Nationality
Italy
Languages Spoken

Possessions

Clothing (Key Word)
Clothing (Full Description)
Possessions / Accessories
Photo of Clothing or Accessories

Location

Address
389 New Street
City
Brighton
Province or State
Victoria
Country
Australia
Postal Code
3186
Latitude
-37.901
Longitude
144.9913

Circumstances

Date of Disappearance
January 1, 1954
Notes
Between 1954 and 1990, three women of similar circumstances disappeared and/or were murdered in the Melbourne area. Although decades spanned one case from another, police have reason to believe the three incidences may have been the work of the same individual. Anna Maria Pontarollo At some point in the 1950s, Anna Maria Pontarollo* arrived in Australia as a young immigrant apparently from Italy**. She found a new home in Melbourne where she met and began a relationship with another Italian immigrant, Vincenzo Leonardi. Leonardi was already married, but his wife and child had remained in Italy when he went ahead to establish a new home and find a stable job before bringing them to him. He had been able to secure a position at the Melbourne Club, a high-society, private social club to which the veritable who’s who of the Victoria were exclusive members. With membership ranging from Chief Justices, Provincial Governors, and Prime Ministers, the position was a reputable one and Leonardi would remain there for the next three decades. Leonardi and Anna hit it off and began living together permanently. They eventually had two daughters, but their extra-marital bliss was disrupted when Leonardi’s wife arrived from Italy with their child in tow. For a short time, it appears the three actually lived in the same home but by 1954 Leonardi’s wife became pregnant with their second child. It was at this point that Anna seemingly dropped off the face of the earth. She was never formally listed as missing, but she was never seen or heard from again. Her name remained on the daughter’s birth certificates until the Leonardis legally adopted the girls. With that, the last trace of her disappeared. At the time she vanished, Anna was 28 years old. This would put her time of birth around 1926. There is no known photo of her and characteristics or features are difficult to find described. *Other spellings of her middle name include ‘Marie’ **Some article question if she was Filipina but the name is historically Italian and other sources say she came from Italy) (see SPAN).
Location of the Disappearance or Crime Scene
Potential Circumstances
Alone, Extramarital Affair, Foreign Resident, Multiple Victims, Prior Communication
Vehicle
License Plate
Photo of Vehicle
Suspect
Suspect Description
Photo of Suspect

Recovered Remains

Date of Recovery
Time of Death
Cause of Death
Description of Recovery
Recovery of Remains
Tested Against (No Match)

Further Details

In-Depth Case Overview:
The Melbourne Club Connection
Map of Key Locations
My Map
Relevant Media
See Also
Nenita Evans (Case #2141), Milagros Dark (Case #2142)
Notice URL
Australia Missing Persons Register
Poster(s)
Other Photos
Case File Photos

Contact Police

Contact Agency
Missing Persons: Australian Federal Police
Contact Police (Email)
missing@afp.gov.au
Contact Police (Phone)
(1-800) 000 - 634
Contact Police (Local)
0
Contact Police (Website)
Missing Persons AU
Alternative Contact
Crime Stoppers: (1-800) 333 - 000

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.