Lori Ann Boffman (Missing Person)

Date:
August 5, 2006 (Saturday)

Location:
Youngstown, OH, USA

Situation:
Missing

 LORI ANN BOFFMAN

Lori Ann Boffman

Nickname: Unknown
Alternative Name: Lori Ann Stubbs

Disappearance

Missing from: Youngstown, Ohio, USA
Date Missing: August 5, 2006 (Saturday)
Taken By: Unknown

Circumstances:

*This has been pieced together based on accounts from various news sources and government databases (FBI / NAMUS). If there are errors, please let us know and we will update ASAP.

On August 4, 2006, Lori Boffman was excited to win $1,000 in the Ohio lottery and was quick to host a large dinner party for her daughter who was home from university and her son who was visiting from Cincinnati. She visited a store with an unknown male around 4:00am on August 5, placing an order for $500 worth of food, but never arrived the next day to pay or pick up the food.

 LORI ANN BOFFMAN

She did however go to the party (a cookout at a nearby park) on August 5; although why no one went to get the food is unclear.

According to one account (Link), Lori drove to a friend’s home after the party to leave some of the left-overs and dropped of the friend. Lori left to change clothes but planned to return shortly.

Most other accounts say she left her home on Holly Drive in Gerard, Ohio around 6:30pm following the party. She was driving her car (Blue 1992 Mercury Sable) and was accompanied by another individual. Friends and family say Lori seemed to be usually upset, crying and overly-emotional.

When they left, she was driving haphazardly. The behavior was concerning enough that her friend asked to get out of the vehicle, and Lori drove off alone.

Similar 1992 Mercury Sable (Blue)
NOT BOFFMAN’S – Similar 1992 Mercury Sable (Blue)

Lori was diabetic and was still adjusting to new medications that may have contributed to the situation. She did not take anything with her, leaving behind her purse, ID, and medications.


Her car was found around 3:12am (Link) on August 6 in Youngstown, Ohio in the front yard of a library. Although the keys were still in the car and it was running, the door was open and Lori was gone. The car had been involved in some sort of small accident where it ran off the road through a residential lawn, hitting a swing set, before crashing into wall of the library. After which it appears Lori abandoned the car. Damage was mainly on the passenger side of the vehicle.

Neighbor’s living in the area of the library reported hearing some noises around 3:00am, which may have been when she hit the tree.

She has not been found or seen since that time.

Key Descriptors

  • Date of Birth: June 6, 1961
  • Age at Disappearance: 45
  • Ethnicity: African American
  • Nationality: American
  • Gender at Birth: Female
  • Hair: Black, Long, Dreadlocks
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Height: 5’9″ (175 cm)
  • Weight: 180 lbs (81.6kg)

Distinguishing Marks or Factors

  • Scar on her Abdomen
  • Has diabetes and was still adjusting to new medication
  • Potential concerns about mental stability
  • Partial Dental Plate and Silver Amalgam
  • Glasses

Clothing

If You or Anyone You Know Has Information About The Disappearances, Please Contact the FBI at (972) 559-5315 or (855) 835-5319 or online.

Resources

  • Ohio Attorney General. ‘Lori Ann Boffman’. Link
  • u/Fearless_Bed4156 (2020) ‘Lori Boffman, Youngstown, Ohio; Unsolved since 2006’. Reddit. Link.
  • Jennifer (2020) ‘The Unsolved Disappearance of Lori Boffman’, Medium, 1 December. Link
  • WFMJ (2009) ‘Liberty woman still missing, 3 years later’, 6 August. Link
  • Echoes Path () ‘Lori Ann Boffman’, Link
  • Grace, N. (2011) ‘Lori Boffman Vanishes, Car Still Running’, CNN, 15 February. Link
  • Burton, N. (2011) ‘Where Is Lori Boffman? Mother of 3 Still Missing’, The Root, 11 February. Link
  • National Missing Person Directory (). ‘Lori Ann Boffman Missing Person News and Details’. Link
  • Gunner, B. (2020) ‘Lori Boffman Missing From Girard, Ohio’, Illicit Deeds, 6 October. Link

Podcasts

DISCLAIMER:

The information offered through our Services is general information only. We make every effort to maintain the database and ensure the data is up-to-date and correct. However, we make no warranties or promises regarding the accuracy, validity, reliability, availability, or completeness of the data herein. Data is gathered primarily from NGOs, new articles, and Charity postings. This information is not intended for reliance. Under no circumstances will The Suitcase Detective or its owners & operators be liable for any problems that may result from using or reading this information. Continued use of our Services serves as evidence that you approve our Privacy Policies and Terms & Conditions.

Please do NOT copy and paste text from our blog articles. We request that readers be directed to our site instead. This allows us to ensure out-of-date information is not being shared and that readers can access the reference list. If you would like to share a story, you can either use the social media buttons or share a link to this page. The images you are welcome to share.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.